Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By Manzanita

Thread: Dumaguete Immigration Charges

  1. #1
    onlymichael is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    196
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Dumaguete Immigration Charges

    Last time i was charges about 7500 pesos for tourist extension plus-what the told me?-ACR.

    I had only been in P.I. less than two months. Is this SOP (standard operating procedure)?
    I thought the ACR did not kick in till 6 months?

  2. #2
    DavyL200 is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    On an island
    Posts
    589
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 107 Times in 80 Posts

    Default

    Kicks in on second extension, then after six months it will be p 4500, then back to the normal p 2830 !
    bacongapartments.com




  3. #3
    Rhoody is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,296
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 444 Times in 191 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by onlymichael View Post
    Last time i was charges about 7500 pesos for tourist extension plus-what the told me?-ACR.

    I had only been in P.I. less than two months. Is this SOP (standard operating procedure)?
    I thought the ACR did not kick in till 6 months?
    you need the ACR card when applying for your fist extension after 59 days. who ever told you ACR-I card after 6 month gave you wrong info. it is required after 2 month since implemented for tourists.

  4. #4
    Ten Twenty Lenny is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

    Default

    I was just at Immigration yesterday The first extension is 7500P thats including the ACR Card which you have to get...After that.... up to 6 months its 2800P..... then at 6 months it is 4040P .... and then returns to 2800P which is good up to 16 months... Then you have to leave the country come back and start all over again......As far as a Balikbayon goes ... its a gamble after the first entry and up to the Immigration officer if he will stamp it again Balikbayon.......... After the 16 months... if your married I would think it would be easy to re-enter with your wife and get another Balikbayon ..........................Peter the manager at Immigration told me the law says after first entry with Balikbayon... your suppose to stay out of the country for 6 months to qualify for the BB again.....But I have heard of people re-entering each year...3 or 4 times and getting the stamp ........ entering with wife is a must!!!!!!!!!

  5. #5
    Tom2bad68's Avatar
    Tom2bad68 is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Wichita KS
    Posts
    316
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    If you have a flipina wife the 13a permanent visa is the way to go in my opinion.
    Be the change you want to see in the world.

    http://www.soundclick.com/tomriggs
    http://www.rtriggs.com

  6. #6
    Manzanita's Avatar
    Manzanita is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    1,222
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 55 Times in 43 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom2bad68 View Post
    If you have a flipina wife the 13a permanent visa is the way to go in my opinion.
    Yea, but then you have to deal with the Filipina Wife, and then it gets real expensive.
    Take it from one who know Michael, for 7500p, you're taking the discount route.
    jackpeterson and tomtorific like this.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •