Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Question about visa

  1. #1
    steveb155 is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Question about visa

    I understand you need a return ticket and get a 21 day visa. How difficult is it to extend this if I plan on staying beyond 1 year? Do I need to extend this in person? Cost? Is it really necessary and do the police check your immigration status if youre stopped? My wife is from the Philippines she said its no big deal but I don't want to end up in a Philippine jail...

  2. #2
    firefly is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Belgium/Philippines (Bacong)
    Posts
    971
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 65 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    If your wife is a Filippina (or former Filippina)you do not need a visa nor do you need a returnticket.
    Find more information on the net about Balikbayan privileges, and visa requirements on the website of Philippine immigration: The Bureau of Immigration, Philippines Official Website - MAIN




  3. #3
    steveb155 is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, I mis-wrote that. We are not technically married yet.

  4. #4
    Rhoody is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,296
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 444 Times in 191 Posts

    Default

    quite some threads about that here, but in a nutshell for tourists:

    Yes you need outbound ticket, NO returnticket (air asia clark - Kota Kinabalu for 20$ does it)
    Yes you need visa extension, ACR I card after 2 month
    Yes it is no problem to extend up to 16 month.

    Yes you can stay without any extension, if you want to be illegal, or pay triple, the day you decide to leave the country for a vacation and have no valid visa.

    As it is your first time here, don't even move close to the families lost stray-dog. not even talking about cousins and sisters. I would say 2 Islands in between is the minimum distance. Give your girl the pesos to visit them but keep them as far away as you can.

    You already experienced they were begging for money. If they are too close they can make your life pretty fast to a nightmare if you don't "share" your wealth.

    Some stuff here can be quite disturbing after the "everything-is-fine" holipay-period is over.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Rhoody For This Useful Post:

    steveb155 (10-06-2012)

  6. #5
    Ten Twenty Lenny is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Once you get here..You have a few days to relax and then go to immigration ... it's close to Lee's Plaza.. Then you fill out a simple form to extend your Visa for 2 months..it will cost you 6500P including a ID Card... then every 2 months later .. you extend again up to 16 months the 2nd extension is about 2800P...and so forth....

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Ten Twenty Lenny For This Useful Post:

    steveb155 (10-06-2012)

  8. #6
    Broadside's Avatar
    Broadside is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Piapi Dumaguete
    Posts
    1,237
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 301 Times in 164 Posts

    Default

    That's almost correct but the wrong way round. Your first visa extension takes you up to a stay of 59 days from the date of entry into the Philippines. You will not be required to get an ACR-I card until you apply for your second extension.
    Don't be a slave to your past - be the architect of your future.

  9. #7
    joseph domaille is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    179
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 23 Times in 20 Posts

    Default

    I not long came in and what rhoody said i the way it happened to me , it used to be the other way around
    cheers

  10. #8
    Rhoody is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,296
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 444 Times in 191 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Broadside View Post
    That's almost correct but the wrong way round. Your first visa extension takes you up to a stay of 59 days from the date of entry into the Philippines. You will not be required to get an ACR-I card until you apply for your second extension.
    not really Sir... the first stamp up to 59 days is not an extension, it is a visa-waiver, check the stamp you get after 21 days, it says VISA-WAIVED (underlined and capital)

    So you need to apply for an ACR I - Card with your first extension. there the stamp says :Stay extended up to.

  11. #9
    Broadside's Avatar
    Broadside is offline DI Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Piapi Dumaguete
    Posts
    1,237
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 301 Times in 164 Posts

    Default

    Ok, my wrist has been firmly slapped. What I meant to point out was that you don't pay to get the ACR-I card for the first 59 days here. That only comes in to play when the stay goes beyond 2 months. Is that better ?
    Don't be a slave to your past - be the architect of your future.




Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •